The winners of each division of the classical music category will be announced on February 5, 2023
Classical Music Nominees 65th GRAMMY Awards include artists like the violinist Hilary Hahn, time for three, PUBLIQuartetand VC Artists Dover Quartet and Attacca Quartet.
Next recent rule changes at the upcoming GRAMMY Awards, including five new categories, the total GRAMMY count is now 91 – the highest since 2010.
The awards ceremony and concert will be broadcast live on February 5, 2023 from Los Angeles Crypto.com Arena, and be available on the CBS TV network and Paramount+ from 8:00 p.m. to 11:30 p.m. ET. The ceremony broadcast time, hosts, presenters and performers have yet to be announced.
The 2023 GRAMMY nominees in the Classical Music category are:
Best Orchestral Performance
Attributed to conductor and orchestra.
- Adams, John Luther: Sila – The Breath of the World
Doug Perkins, conductor (Musicians from the University of Michigan Chamber Music Department and University of Michigan Percussion Ensemble) - Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7 to 9
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra) - Eastman: Stay on it
Christopher Rountree, conductor (Wild Up) - John Williams – The Berlin Concert
John Williams, conductor (Berliner Philharmonic) - Works by Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman
Michael Repper, conductor (New York Youth Symphony)
Best Opera Recording
Awarded to the conductor, album producer(s), principal soloists, and composer and librettist (if applicable) of a world premiere. Opera recording only.
- Aucoin: Eurydice
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Barry Banks, Nathan Berg, Joshua Hopkins, Erin Morley, and Jakub Józef Orliński; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) - Blanchard: The fire locked in my bones
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Angel Blue, Will Liverman, Latonia Moore and Walter Russell III; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) - Davis: X – The Life and Times of Malcolm X
Gil Rose, conductor; Ronnita Miller, Whitney Morrison, Victor Robertson and Davone Tines; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)
Best Choral Performance
Awarded to the conductor, choir director and/or choir director, if applicable, and the organization/choir ensemble.
- Bach: The St. John Passion
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor (English Baroque Soloists; Monteverdi Choir) - Born
Donald Nally, conductor (Dominic German, Maren Montalbano, Rebecca Myers & James Reese; The Crossing) - Verdi: Requiem – The Met remembers 9/11
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Donald Palumbo, chorus master (Michelle DeYoung, Eric Owens, Ailyn Pérez & Matthew Polenzani; The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four members or less, not including the conductor). An ensemble prize and a conductor prize, if applicable.
- Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Volume 2 – The Middle Quartets
Dover Quartet - Musical Memories
Neave Trio - Perspectives
Third rib percussion - Shaw: Evergreen
Attacca Quartet - What is American
PUBLIQuartet
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Assigned to instrumental soloist(s) and conductor, if applicable.
- Abels: isolation variant
Hilary Hahn - Bach: the art of living
Daniel Trifonov - Beethoven: Diabelli Variations
Mitsuko Uchida - Letters for the future
Time for three; Xian Zhang, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra) - A Night in the Upper Town – The Music of Zoran Krajacic
Mak Grgic
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Awarded to vocalist(s), collaborative artist(s) (e.g. pianists, conductors, chamber bands), producer(s) and sound engineers/mixers with more than 50% time reading new material.
- Eden
Joyce DiDonato, soloist; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) - how can i find you
Sasha Cooke, soloist; Kirill Kuzmin, pianist - Okpebholo: Lord, how am I here?
Will Liverman, soloist; Paul Sánchez, pianist (J’Nai Bridges & Caen Thomason-Redus) - Stranger – Works for tenor by Nico Muhly
Nicholas Phan, soloist (Eric Jacobson; Brooklyn Rider & The Knights; Reginald Mobley) - Voices of Nature – The Anthropocene
Renée Fleming, soloist; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist
Best Classical Collection
Awarded to Artist(s) and Album Producer(s), Engineer(s) with more than 50% album listening time, and Composer and Librettist (if applicable) ) having more than 50% viewing time of a world premiere recording only.
- An adoption story
Starr Parodi and Kitt Wakeley; Jeff Fair, Starr Parodi and Kitt Wakeley, producers - Strive
JP Jofre & Seunghee Lee; Enrico Fagone, conductor; Jonathan Allen, producer - A concert for Ukraine
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; David Frost, producer - The lost birds
Voice8; Barnaby Smith and Christopher Tin, conductors; Sean Patrick Flahaven and Christopher Tin, producers
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
A composer’s prize. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years and first published in the year of eligibility.) Awarded to the librettist, if applicable.
- Akiho: Woody Suite
Andy Akiho, composer (Ian Rosenbaum & Dover Quartet) - Bermel: Intonations
Derek Bermel, composer (Jack Quartet) - Gubaidulina: the wrath of God
Sofia Gubaidulina, composer (Andris Nelsons & Gewandhausorchester) - Put Options: Contact
Kevin Puts, composer (Xian Zhang, Time for Three & The Philadelphia Orchestra) - Simon: Requiem for Slaves
Carlos Simon, composer (Carlos Simon, MK Zulu, Marco Pavé & Hub New Music)
For the full list of 2023 nominees, click here.